Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:287.501 – Exemption from tax on corporations
A. General rule. An organization described in I.R.C. Sections 401(a) or 501 shall be exempt from income taxation under this Part to the extent such organization is exempt from income taxation at federal law, unless the contrary is expressly provided.
B. Additional exemptions.
(1) Mutual savings banks, national banking corporations and banking corporations organized under the laws of the state of Louisiana who pay a tax for their shareholders or whose shareholders pay a tax on their shares of stock under other laws of this state and building and loan associations shall be exempt from taxation under this Part.
(2) Any corporation, community chest, fund, or foundation which annually or more frequently contributes all of its current net earnings, less a reasonable reserve not to exceed one thousand dollars for anticipated expenses and future contributions, to organizations which are organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, shall itself be deemed organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals and shall be exempt from taxation under this Part; provided that said corporation, community chest, fund, or foundation is not engaged in the active conduct of trade or business, no part of its net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual and no substantial part of its activities is carrying on propaganda or otherwise attempting to influence legislation.
Acts 1986, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 16, §1, eff. Dec. 24, 1986.