Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:463 – Private passenger vehicles; amputee veterans exempted; church, church school, and religious order vehicles
A.(1) For each passenger-carrying automobile, van, low-speed vehicle as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 32:1(40), or other motor vehicle carrying only persons and their personal effects exclusively, not meeting the requirements of La. Rev. Stat. 47:463.5 or using
* * *
(2) For purposes of this Subsection, the actual value of each vehicle shall be determined as of the time of purchase or first renewal after the effective date of this Section according to criteria established by the secretary, and the tax shall be based on said value for each renewal thereafter. In applying the provisions of Subparagraph (A)(1)(b) above and for the purpose of computing the additional tax of one dollar per each one thousand dollars, any amount of five hundred dollars or more shall be rounded off to the next highest thousand dollars and any amount less than five hundred dollars shall be disregarded. The secretary shall provide by rules and regulations for the implementation of this Subsection. Such rules and regulations shall be subject to an oversight review by the Joint Legislative Committee on Transportation, Highways and Public Works.
(3)(a) The deputy secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, public safety services, shall issue license plates for private passenger vehicles. After July 1, 1992, there shall be issued one uniform identifiable Louisiana license plate, the style of which shall be proposed by the department and approved by the legislature on or before July 1, 1992. However, all special prestige license plates issued in accordance with La. Rev. Stat. 47:463.6 et seq. shall contain the uniform alpha-numeric series accompanied by a symbol or emblem representing the organization requesting such plate, and, on and after January 1, 2019, the international symbol of accessibility, upon request, if the applicant is eligible in accordance with the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 47:463.4. All prestige license plates issued after August 15, 1999, shall include a handling charge of three dollars and fifty cents to offset the administrative costs of the department for the issuance of such plates.
(b) No prestige plate shall be established after January 1, 2002, until the department has received a minimum of one thousand applications for such plate. In addition, the secretary shall establish a prestige license plate for an organization, in accordance with the provisions provided by law only when one of the following conditions is met:
(i) The organization has prepaid to the secretary all the necessary fees required by law for one thousand applications for the license plate.
(ii) The organization guarantees the secretary that if the license plate is established, at least one thousand license plates will be purchased by the members of the organization or citizens of Louisiana who have signed a list agreeing to purchase the license plate.
(c) The secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall issue one uniform identifiable license plate for privately owned personal trucks, commonly referred to as pick-up trucks, which shall contain the phrase “Sportsman’s Paradise” imprinted on the bottom. A plate shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of this Subparagraph for all new registrations after January 1, 2004.
* * *