Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1923 – Definitions
For the purposes of this Chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings provided herein, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) “Approved technology-based businesses” means any qualified Louisiana business that is a qualified Louisiana technology-based business, the investment in which is approved in writing by at least two of the Louisiana research parks at the time.
(2) “Certified capital” means an investment pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 51:1924(A) and (B) or an investment pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 22:832(E) into a certified Louisiana capital company.
(3) “Certified Louisiana capital company” means any partnership, corporation, or other legal entity, whether organized on a profit or nonprofit basis, that has as its primary business activity the investment of cash in such a manner as to acquire equity in or provide financing assistance as a licensed business and industrial development corporation to qualified Louisiana businesses that are in need of capital for survival, expansion, new product development, or similar business purposes and that is certified by the commissioner of the office of financial institutions, as meeting the criteria of this Chapter and thus eligible for the tax credit provided in this Chapter.
(4) “Certified Louisiana capital company group” means any one or more certified Louisiana capital companies which share common management or are under common control, whether such management or control is accomplished directly or indirectly.
(5) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of the Office of Financial Institutions within the office of the governor.
(6) “Department” means the Department of Economic Development.
(7) “Disadvantaged business” means, with respect to all investment pools certified after January 1, 2002, any qualified Louisiana business that has its headquarters located, at the time of investment, in a low-income community, as such term is defined in Section 45(D)(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(8) “Equity in a qualified Louisiana business” is defined as an interest that in substance and in form is either:
(a) Common stock, preferred stock, or an equivalent ownership interest in a limited liability company, partnership, or other entity.
(b) A loan with a stated maturity of not less than five years which provides for conversion into equity at a future date or has equity features. The department shall promulgate rules to determine what constitutes equity features for the purpose of this definition.
(9) “Investment date” means, with respect to each investment pool, the date on which the investment pool transaction closes.
(10) “Investment pool” means the aggregate of all investments of certified capital in a particular certified Louisiana capital company which are made as part of the same transaction.
(11)(a) “Louisiana research park” means any property-based venture located in the state of Louisiana which has all of the following elements:
(i) Existing or planned land and buildings designed primarily for private and public research and development facilities, high technology and science-based companies, and support services.
* * *