Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1923 – Definitions
For the purposes of this Chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings provided herein, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) “Approved technology-based businesses” means any qualified Louisiana business that is a qualified Louisiana technology-based business, the investment in which is approved in writing by at least two of the Louisiana research parks at the time.
* * *
(i) Existing or planned land and buildings designed primarily for private and public research and development facilities, high technology and science-based companies, and support services.
(ii) A contractual and/or formal ownership or operational relationship with one or more universities or other institutions of higher education and science research.
(iii) A role in promoting research and development by the university in partnership with industry, assisting in the growth of new ventures, and promoting economic development.
(iv) A role in aiding the transfer of technology and business skills between the university and industry tenants.
(b) A Louisiana research park may be a not-for-profit or for-profit entity owned wholly or partially by a university or a university-related entity. Alternatively, a Louisiana research park may be owned by a non-university entity but have a contractual or other formal relationship with a university, including joint or cooperative ventures between a privately developed research park and a university.
(12) “Qualified investment” means:
An investment that in substance and in form furthers economic development within Louisiana as defined by rule and is either:
(a)(i) A transaction that consists of the investment of cash and results in the acquisition of equity in a qualified Louisiana business; or
(ii) Financing assistance provided in cash to a qualified Louisiana business by a business and industrial development corporation licensed pursuant to the Louisiana Business and Industrial Development Corporation Act, La. Rev. Stat. 51:2386 et seq.
(b) An equity investment or debt investment which has a stated final maturity date of not less than five years from the origination of the debt investment in a qualified venture fund approved by the secretary.
(c) An equity or debt investment in a Louisiana-based economic development infrastructure project approved by the secretary.
(d) An equity or debt investment in a qualified technology fund approved by the secretary.
(13)(a) “Qualified Louisiana business” means a business that at the time of investment meets, or, as the direct result of an investment pursuant to this Chapter would meet, each of the following requirements:
(i) Operates primarily in Louisiana or performs substantially all of its production in Louisiana, or is headquartered in Louisiana with a substantial portion of its assets located in Louisiana and which is in need of capital and is involved in commerce for the purpose of retail, or the manufacturing, processing, or assembling of products, or conducting research and development, or providing services, provided that at least eighty percent of the total employees of such business shall be domiciled in the state of Louisiana and that at least eighty percent of the payroll of such business shall be paid to such employees.
(ii) Has, together with its affiliates, a net worth which is not in excess of eighteen million dollars.
* * *