Louisiana Revised Statutes 6:922 – Powers of attorney
Any association may continue to recognize the authority of an attorney-in-fact authorized in writing to manage or to make withdrawals either in whole or in part from the savings accounts or of the shares and the sums paid in on account of unpledged savings accounts or shares of a member or stockholder, whether minor or adult, until it receives written notice or is on actual notice of the revocation of his authority. For the purposes of this Section, written notice of the death or adjudication of incompetency of such member or stockholder shall constitute written notice of revocation of the authority of his attorney. No institution shall be liable for damages, penalty, or tax by reason of any payment made pursuant to this Section.
Acts 1970, No. 234, §1. Acts 1983, No. 675, §1.