Louisiana Revised Statutes 8:316 – Opening of roads and railroads through cemetery; consent required; exception
After dedication pursuant to this Title, and as long as the property remains dedicated to cemetery purposes, no railroad, street, road, alley, pipeline, pole line, or other public thoroughfare or utility shall be laid out, through, over, or across any part of it without the consent of the cemetery authority owning and operating it. If the cemetery authority is not in existence or not operating, then the consent of not less than two-thirds of the owners of interment spaces shall be required.
Acts 1974, No. 417, §1; Acts 2022, No. 574, §1.