Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:2778 – Public contracts; certain provisions invalid
A. The legislature finds that with respect to public contracts involving the state or a political subdivision of the state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.
B. The legislature hereby declares null, void, unenforceable, and against public policy, any provision in a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described in Subsection A, which either:
(1) Requires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state.
(2) Requires interpretation of the agreement according to the laws of another jurisdiction.
C. The provisions of this Section shall apply to public contracts, as described in this Section, entered into on or after June 30, 1992.
Acts 1992, No. 582, §1, eff. June 30, 1992.