Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:2780 – Certain indemnification agreements invalid
A. The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons. It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.
B. Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indemnitee against loss or liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.
C. The term “agreement,” as it pertains to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, as used in this Section, means any agreement or understanding, written or oral, concerning any operations related to the exploration, development, production, or transportation of oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, including but not limited to drilling, deepening, reworking, repairing, improving, testing, treating, perforating, acidizing, logging, conditioning,
* * *
(3) Bodily injury or death arising out of or resulting from performance of services to control a wild well so as to protect the safety of the general public or to prevent depletion of vital natural resources.
The term “wild well,” as used in this Section, means any well from which the escape of salt water, oil, or gas is unintended and cannot be controlled by the equipment used in normal drilling practices.
G. Any provision in any agreement arising out of the operations, services, or activities listed in Subsection C of this Section of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 which requires waivers of subrogation, additional named insured endorsements, or any other form of insurance protection which would frustrate or circumvent the provisions of this Section, shall be null and void and of no force and effect.
H. The provisions of this Act do not deprive a person who has transferred land, with a reservation of mineral rights, of the right to secure an indemnity from any lessee, operator, contractor, or other person conducting operations for the exploration or production of minerals in connection with the reserved mineral rights; provided such person does not retain a working interest or an overriding royalty interest convertible to a working interest in any production obtained through activities described in Subsection C of this Section.
* * *