Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:2800.25 – Limitation of liability for COVID-19
A. No natural or juridical person, state or local government, or political subdivision thereof shall be liable for any civil damages for injury or death resulting from or related to actual or alleged exposure to COVID-19 in the course of or through the performance or provision of the person’s, government’s, or political subdivision’s business operations unless the person, government, or political subdivision failed to substantially comply with the applicable COVID-19 procedures established by the federal, state, or local agency which governs the business operations and the injury or death was caused by the person’s, government’s, or political subdivision’s gross negligence or wanton or reckless misconduct. If two or more sources of procedures are applicable to the business operations at the time of the actual or alleged exposure, the person, government, or political subdivision shall substantially comply with any one applicable set of procedures.
B. No natural or juridical person, state or local government, or political subdivision thereof, nor specifically a business event strategist, association meeting planner, corporate meeting planner, independent trade show organizer or owner, or any other entity hosting, promoting, producing or otherwise organizing an event of any kind, shall be held liable for any civil damages for injury or death resulting from or related to actual or alleged exposure to COVID-19 in the course of or through the performance of hosting, promoting, producing or otherwise organizing, planning or owning a tradeshow, convention, meeting, association produced event, corporate event, sporting event, or exhibition of any kind, unless such damages were caused by the gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.
C. An employee whose contraction of COVID-19 is determined to be compensable under the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law shall have no remedy based in tort for such exposure against his employer, joint employer, borrowed employer, statutory employer, any other person or entity listed in La. Rev. Stat. 23:1032(A)(1)(b), and any other person or entity potentially liable pursuant to the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law unless the exposure was intentional as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 23:1032(B).
D. Notwithstanding the rights of employees as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 23:1032(B), employees who contract COVID-19 and are not covered by the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law shall have no remedy in tort for such exposure against their employer, joint employer, borrowed employer, statutory employer, any other person or entity listed in La. Rev. Stat. 23:1032(A)(1)(b), and any other person or entity potentially liable pursuant to the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law unless the exposure was caused by intentional act.
Acts 2020, No. 336, §1, eff. June 13, 2020.
NOTE: See Acts 2020, No. 336, §3, regarding retroactivity of the Act to March 11, 2020.