Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3512 – Exclusions
(i) All charges payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the seller as an incident to the extension of credit, including any of the following types of charges that are applicable: time price differential; service; carrying or other charge, however denominated; premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the seller against the consumer's default or other credit loss; and
(ii) Charges paid by the consumer for investigating the collateral or credit worthiness of the consumer or for commissions or brokerage for obtaining the credit, irrespective of the person to whom the charges are paid or payable, unless the seller had no notice of the charges when the credit was granted. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3516
- Down payment: means an amount, including the value of any property used as a trade-in, paid to a seller to reduce the cash price of goods or services purchased under a consumer credit sale. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3516
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
This law does not apply to:
(1) Extensions of credit to organizations, including government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities.
(2) The sale of insurance by an insurer, except as otherwise provided in the part on insurance; however, this law shall apply to the sale of insurance by an insurance agent in which such agent charges a credit service charge and the insured is permitted to defer all or part of the amount due such agent in two or more installments excluding the down payment, and which otherwise constitutes a “consumer credit sale”.
(3) Transactions under public utility or common carrier tariffs if a subdivision or agency of this state or of the United States regulates, approves, or consents to the charges for the services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment.
(4) Motor vehicle credit transactions, including refinancings, subject to the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act, La. Rev. Stat. 6:969.1 et seq.
(5) Federally chartered and state chartered credit unions and transactions between credit unions and the members thereof.
(6) Pawn brokerage services.
(7) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes.
(8) Federally related mortgage loans. This exclusion does not apply to loans secured by residential property made specifically subject to the Louisiana Consumer Credit Law by contract.
Acts 1972, No. 454, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1973; Acts 1974, No. 466, §2; Acts 1974, No. 144, §1; Acts 1980, No. 694, §1; Acts 1983, No. 365, §1; Acts 1986, No. 584, §1, eff. July 2, 1986; Acts 1990, No. 847, §1; Acts 2001, No. 877, §2; Acts 2003, No. 340, §1; Acts 2006, No. 213, §1.