Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3518.4 – Contract validity; consumer credit transactions; deferred presentment transactions
A.(1) A consumer credit transaction as defined by La. Rev. Stat. 9:3516(13) or deferred presentment transaction as defined by La. Rev. Stat. 9:3578.3(2) shall be null, void, unenforceable, and uncollectible as being contrary to the policy of this state if the creditor has not obtained a license, if required by this Chapter or La. Rev. Stat. 9:3578.1 et seq., at the time the transaction is made.
(2) The creditor shall forfeit all loans or transactions proceeds, fees, charges, and other amounts paid in association with the transaction or loan.
(3) Upon request of the borrower, the creditor shall return any property taken as collateral within thirty days of the request. If the collateral property has been disposed of at the time of the request, the creditor shall reimburse the borrower an amount equal to the current value of the collateral as determined by any recognized market for the type of collateral or, if there is no recognized market, the fair market value of any such property as determined by commercially reasonable standards.
B. Any person who attempts to enforce or collect pursuant to the agreements nullified by this Section shall be subject to fines, penalties, assessments, and applicable administrative and legal actions at the discretion of the commissioner within the powers granted to him under this Chapter.
C. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to creditors exempt from the consumer loan licensing requirements pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 9:3560, any non-recourse consumer financial transaction, or any other creditor not required to obtain a license from the Office of Financial Institutions.
Acts 2014, No. 636, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.