Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3578.6 – Prohibited acts
(a) Accepts a check from the issuer dated as of the date it was written;
(b) Agrees to hold the check for a period of time not to exceed thirty days prior to negotiation or presentment; and
(c) Pays to the issuer of the check the amount of the check less the fee permitted in Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3578.3
- Finance charge: The total cost of credit a customer must pay on a consumer loan, including interest. The Truth in Lending Act requires disclosure of the finance charge. Source: OCC
- Licensee: means a person licensed pursuant to this Chapter that offers deferred presentment transactions or small loans, or both. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3578.3
- Partial payment: means a payment of fifty dollars or more on a deferred presentment transaction or small loan. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3578.3
- Small loan: means a consumer loan, as defined in Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3578.3
A. A licensee shall not:
(1) Except for reasonable attorney fees and costs awarded by a court, charge, contract for, receive, or collect a loan finance charge or credit service charge, or any other fee or charge other than as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 9:3578.4.
(2) Sell any goods when those goods are financed with the proceeds of the loan or sell insurance in connection with a deferred presentment transaction or small loan. The sale and financing of services, including but not limited to utility payment services, financial or tax services, or the sale of prepaid telephone services and telephone-related products which are not financed with the proceeds of the loan, shall not be deemed a violation of this Chapter.
(3) Refuse a partial loan payment of fifty dollars or greater.
(4) Divide a deferred presentment transaction or small loan into multiple agreements for the purpose of obtaining a higher fee or charge.
(5) Threaten any customer with prosecution or refer for prosecution any check accepted as payment of a deferred presentment transaction and returned by the lender’s depository institution for reason of insufficient funds.
(6) Structure the repayment of a loan in such a manner as to attempt to circumvent the provisions of this Chapter.
(7) Renew or roll over a deferred presentment transaction or small loan. However, a licensee may accept a partial payment of twenty-five percent of the amount advanced plus fees charged and enter into a new deferred presentment transaction or renew the small loan for the remaining balance owed. Once a deferred presentment transaction or small loan has been completed, a consumer may enter into a new transaction or loan with the licensee. A deferred presentment transaction or small loan shall be considered completed when the amount advanced has been paid in full by the consumer.
(8) Take any direct or indirect interest, possessory or otherwise, whether perfected or unperfected, in any property in connection with a small loan, or a deferred presentment transaction.
B. It shall be unlawful for any small loan lender, for any reason and by any means, including but not limited to direct deposit and personal tender, to accept as payment, offer to accept as payment, or require for use as security any check issued pursuant to the federal Social Security Act. In addition, it shall be unlawful for any lender making small loans to act as a depository institution for the acceptance of any check issued pursuant to the federal Social Security Act, unless such lender is a federally insured financial institution.
Acts 1999, No. 542, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1315, §§1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2003, No. 1272, §1; Acts 2003, No. 1283, §1; Acts 2005, No. 99, §1.