Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:4501 – Repairman’s privilege on automobiles and other machinery
A. Any person operating a garage or other place where automobiles or other machinery are repaired, or parts therefor are made or furnished, has a privilege upon the automobile or other machinery for the amount of the cost of repairs made, parts made or furnished, and labor performed. If an estimate was given by the repairman for the repairs, then in order for the amount of the privilege to exceed the amount of the estimate, the repairman must secure authorization to exceed the amount of the estimate. This privilege is effective for a period of one hundred twenty days from the last day on which materials were furnished or labor was performed if the thing affected by such privilege is removed from the place of business where such labor was performed or materials were furnished; provided that if the thing affected by such privilege remains in the place of business of the person who furnished such materials or performed such labor, such privilege continues as long as such thing remains in such place of business. For the purposes of this Section, it is immaterial where the automobile or other machinery may have been located at the time or by whom the parts may have been attached.
B. This privilege may be enforced by the writ of sequestration, without the repairman having to furnish security therefor; and the exemptions from seizure granted by La. Rev. Stat. 13:3881 shall not be applicable to objects or property subject to this privilege for purposes of enforcing the privilege. This privilege is superior to all other privileges except for a vendor’s privilege, a chattel mortgage previously recorded, a previously perfected security interest under Chapter 9 of Louisiana Commercial Laws, or against a bona fide purchaser to whom possession has been delivered and who has paid the purchase price without previous notice of the existence of the privilege.
C. If the automobile or other machinery is seized and sold by the holder of a vendor’s privilege or previously recorded chattel mortgage, then any proceeds over and above the balance due on the vendor’s privilege and previously recorded chattel mortgage, plus costs of court including costs of the sheriff, constable, or marshal, shall be paid to the garage or repairman, not to exceed the amount of the repairman’s privilege.
Amended by Acts 1960, No. 31, §1; eff. Jan. 1, 1961. Acts 1976, No. 102, §1; Acts 1977, No. 369, §1; Acts 1979, No. 93, §1; Acts 1983, No. 359, §1; Acts 1988, No. 949, §1; Acts 1989, No. 137, §4, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.