Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:5605.1 – Theft of client funds; prescription
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 9:5605, prescription of a claim of theft or misappropriation of funds of a client by the client’s attorney shall be interrupted by the filing of a complaint with the Office of Disciplinary Counsel, Louisiana Attorney Disciplinary Board, by the client alleging the theft or misappropriation of the funds of the client.
B. The record of the hearing of the Office of Disciplinary Counsel, Louisiana Attorney Disciplinary Board, held to review the claim of theft or misappropriation of the funds of the client may be admissible as evidence in the civil action brought to recover the stolen or misappropriated funds, and in such action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the client.
Acts 2003, No. 1154, §1.