Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 23 > Chapter 10 > Part I – Scope and Operation
(a) A title insurance company or agent licensed to conduct business in this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:4720.151
* * *
- Meeting: means the cost containment meeting approved by the office of worker's compensation. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1176
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Mortgage loan: A loan made by a lender to a borrower for the financing of real property. Source: OCC
- Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
- Mortgagor: The person who pledges property to a creditor as collateral for a loan and who receives the money.
- National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
- National Credit Union Administration: The federal regulatory agency that charters and supervises federal credit unions. (NCUA also administers the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, which insures the deposits of federal credit unions.) Source: OCC
- Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Office: means the office of workers' compensation administration established pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1021
- Orphaned oilfield site: means an oilfield site which has no continued useful purpose for the exploration, production, or development of oil or gas and which has been declared to be an orphaned oilfield site by the assistant secretary under Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:82
- Owner: means the person, including operators and producers acting on behalf of the person, who has or had the right to drill into and to produce from a pool and to appropriate the production either for himself or for others. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:3
- Owner operator: means a person who provides trucking transportation services under written contract to a common carrier, contract carrier, or exempt haulers which transportation services include the lease of equipment or a driver to the common carrier, contract carrier, or exempt hauler. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1021
- Owners of a property interest: means anyone with a corporeal or incorporeal interest in immovable property filed for record in the conveyance records or mortgage records of the clerk of court and ex officio recorder of mortgages for the parish where the property is located, including a naked owner, a usufructuary, a mortgagee, a judgment creditor, or a holder of a personal or predial servitude. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:4720.151
- Owners of a property interest: means anyone with a corporeal or incorporeal interest in immovable property filed for record in the conveyance records or mortgage records of the clerk of court and ex officio recorder of mortgages for the parish of Iberia where the property is located, including a naked owner, a usufructuary, a mortgagee, a judgment creditor, or a holder of a personal or predial servitude. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:4720.181
- Owners of a property interest: means anyone with a corporeal or incorporeal interest in immovable property filed for record in the conveyance records or mortgage records of the clerk of court and ex officio recorder of mortgages for the parish where the property is located, including a naked owner, a usufructuary, a mortgagee, a judgment creditor, or a holder of a personal or predial servitude. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:4720.301
- Part-time employee: means an employee who as a condition of his hiring knowingly accepts employment that (a) customarily provides for less than forty hours per work week, and (b) that is classified by the employer as a part-time position. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1021
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Payor: means the entity responsible, whether by law or contract, for the payment of benefits incurred by a claimant as a result of a work related injury. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1021
- Person: means any natural person, corporation, association, partnership, receiver, tutor, curator, executor, administrator, fiduciary, or representative of any kind. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:3
- Person: means any natural person, corporation, political subdivision, association, partnership, limited liability company, receiver, tutor, curator, executor, administrator, fiduciary, or representative of any kind. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:503
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
- Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
* * *