Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 48 > Chapter 1 – Department of Transportation and Development
(i) An individual who has been a resident of Louisiana for two years or more immediately prior to bidding on work. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 48:251.9
* * *
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Probable construction costs: means the estimate for the cost of the project as designed that is determined by the public entity or the designer. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2211
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Property: includes every form, character and kind of property, real, personal, and mixed, tangible and intangible, corporeal and incorporeal, and every share, right, title or interest therein or thereto, and every right, privilege, franchise, patent, copyright, trade-mark, certificate, or other evidence of ownership or interest; bonds, notes, judgments, credits, accounts, or other evidence of indebtedness, and every other thing of value, in possession, on hand, or under the control, at any time during the calendar year for which taxes are levied, within the State of Louisiana, of any person, firm, partnership, association of persons, or corporation, foreign or domestic whether the same be held, possessed, or controlled, as owner, agent, pledgee, mortgagee, or legal representative, or as president, cashier, treasurer, liquidator, assignee, master, superintendent, manager, sequestrator, receiver, trustee, stakeholder, depository, warehouseman, keeper, curator, executor, administrator, legatee, heir, beneficiary, parent, attorney, usufructuary, mandatary, fiduciary, or other capacity, whether the owner be known or unknown; except in the cases of fire, life, or other insurance companies, the notes, judgments, accounts, and credits of nonresident persons, firms, corporations, partnerships, associations, or companies doing business in the State of Louisiana, originating from the business done in this state, are hereby declared to be property with its situs within this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1702
- Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
- Public entity: means and includes the state of Louisiana, or any agency, board, commission, department, or public corporation of the state, created by the constitution or statute or pursuant thereto, or any political subdivision of the state, including but not limited to any political subdivision as defined in Article VI Section 44 of the Constitution of Louisiana, and any public housing authority, public school board, or any public officer whether or not an officer of a public corporation or political subdivision. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2211
- Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
- Public work: means the erection, construction, alteration, improvement, or repair of any public facility or immovable property owned, used, or leased by a public entity. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2211
- Public work: means the erection, construction, alteration, maintenance, improvement, or repair of any highway, bridge, transportation facility, or immovable property owned, used, or leased by the department or any public entity for which the department is acting pursuant to an agreement. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 48:251.9
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
- Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
- Refundable purposes: shall mean the operating or propelling of any aircraft, any commercial fishing boat, any vehicle used by a licensed commercial fisherman in the administration of business associated with commercial fishing, any boat used to transport children to or from public or parochial schools, any farm tractor or any farm machinery used in the actual tilling of the soil and production of crops or any stationary motor used for agricultural purposes. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1690
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Rental agreement: means any agreement or lease, written or oral, entered into between the owner and a lessee, that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or any other provisions concerning the use of self-service storage facility. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:4757
- Seed: is a propagative part of a plant capable of producing a new plant, including but not limited to those parts commonly referred to as seeds, bulbs, roots, tubers, and other propagating stock. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:1431
- Self-service storage facility: means any real property designed and used for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space to lessees who are to have access to such for the purpose of storing and removing movable property. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:4757
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
* * *