Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1472 – Exclusions
Nothing in this chapter applies to motor vehicles sold, offered for sale or transferred for parts or scrap and not for transportation if that purpose is conspicuously written in the contract as follows: “This vehicle is sold for parts or scrap and not for transportation.” Evidence outside the contract will be admissible to contradict such a contract provision. Nothing in this chapter applies to motor vehicles sold, offered for sale or transferred by a lessor to that vehicle’s lessee or to an employee of the lessee, provided that any lessee who is otherwise a dealer, as defined in section 1471, subsection 2, is required to comply with the terms of this section in connection with any such sale or transfer to a person other than that lessee. [PL 1989, c. 61 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 770, §57 (NEW). PL 1985, c. 429, §2 (RPR). PL 1989, c. 61 (AMD).