Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 6174 – Rules as law; proof of rules; penalty
1. Rules as law. All rules adopted by the commissioner have the force of law.
[PL 2003, c. 248, §3 (AMD).]
2. Proof of rules. A certified copy of a rule is admissible in court to prove the rule and is prima facie evidence that the rule was properly adopted. A rule must be personally certified by the commissioner, deputy commissioner or Chief of the Bureau of Marine Patrol and must be accompanied by a signed statement that it was in force on the date of the alleged violation. The certified copy is admissible in evidence on the testimony of a marine patrol officer that the patrol officer received the certified rule after requesting it by telephone or otherwise from the department. No further foundation is necessary for the admission of the certified copy.
3. Penalty. Whoever violates a rule commits a civil violation for which a fine of not less than $100 for each violation may be adjudged, unless another penalty is provided.
[PL 2021, c. 168, §3 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 661, §5 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 248, §3 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 168, §3 (AMD).