Maine Revised Statutes Title 14 Sec. 8113 – Liability not expanded, other remedies are exclusive
1. Liability not expanded unless chapter expressly provides. Except as expressly provided herein, nothing in this chapter shall enlarge or otherwise adversely affect the liability of an employee or a governmental entity. Any immunity or other bar to a civil lawsuit under Maine or federal law shall, where applicable, remain in effect.
[PL 1977, c. 2, §2 (NEW).]
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 14 Sec. 8102Governmental entity: means and includes the State and political subdivisions as defined in subsection 3. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 14 Sec. 8102 Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff. Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
2. Effect of other statutes concerning immunity. When any other statute expressly provides a waiver of governmental, sovereign or official immunity, the provisions of that statute shall be the exclusive method for any recovery of funds in any fact situation to which that statute applies.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 2, §§2,5 (NEW). PL 1977, c. 591, §6 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 68, §5 (AMD).