Maine Revised Statutes Title 17-A Sec. 33 – Result as an element; causation
1. Unless otherwise provided, when causing a result is an element of a crime, causation may be found when the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause.
[PL 2017, c. 432, Pt. C, §1 (NEW).]