Maine Revised Statutes Title 17-A Sec. 361 – Affirmative defense of claim of right
It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this chapter that the defendant acted in good faith under a claim of right to property or services involved, including, in cases of theft of a trade secret, that the defendant rightfully knew the trade secret or that it was available to the defendant from a source other than the owner of the trade secret. [PL 2001, c. 383, §50 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
1.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §50 (RP); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]