Maine Revised Statutes Title 17-A Sec. 40 – Procedure upon plea of not guilty coupled with plea of not criminally responsible by reason of insanity
1. When the defendant enters a plea of not guilty together with a plea of not criminally responsible by reason of insanity, the defendant shall also elect whether the trial must be in 2 stages as provided for in this section, or a unitary trial in which both the issues of guilt and of insanity are submitted simultaneously to the jury. At the defendant’s election, the jury must be informed that the 2 pleas have been made and that the trial will be in 2 stages.
[PL 2005, c. 263, §7 (AMD).]