Maine Revised Statutes Title 17-A Sec. 432 – Criminal invasion of computer privacy
1. A person is guilty of criminal invasion of computer privacy if the person intentionally accesses any computer resource knowing that the person is not authorized to do so.
[PL 1989, c. 620 (NEW).]
Attorney's Note
Under the Maine Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D crime | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |