Maine Revised Statutes > Title 18-C > Article 5 – Maine Uniform Guardianship, Conservatorship and Protective Proceedings
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1291Aboveground heating oil supply tank: means an aboveground oil storage tank that is connected directly to an oil-burning heating appliance and is used solely to store heating oil. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1392 Aboveg
* * *
means an adult for whom a protective order or the appointment of a guardian is sought. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 18-C Sec. 5-602 Respondent: means an individual for whom appointment of a guardian or conservator or a protective arrangement instead of guardianship or conservatorship is sought. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 18-C Sec. 5-102 Responsible party: means any one or more of the following persons:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1362Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action. Retail sales facility: means a structure used to serve customers who are physically present at the facility for the purpose of selection and retail purchase of goods or rental of tangible personal property. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 691 Reuse: means a change in ownership of a product or component in a product for use in the same manner and purpose for which it was originally produced. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1771 Revocable trust: A trust agreement that can be canceled, rescinded, revoked, or repealed by the grantor (person who establishes the trust). Right of survivorship: The ownership rights that result in the acquisition of title to property by reason of having survived other co-owners. Risk assessment: means the on-site assessment to determine the existence, nature, severity and location of lead hazards and the provision of a written report explaining the results of the assessment and the options for reducing lead hazards. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1291 Risk assessor: means an individual who has been trained to conduct risk assessments as well as lead inspections. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1291 River: means a free-flowing body of water including its associated flood plain wetlands from that point at which it provides drainage for a watershed of 25 square miles to its mouth. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 436-A Safer alternative: means an alternative that, when compared to a priority chemical that it could replace, would reduce the potential for harm to human health or the environment or that has not been shown to pose the same or greater potential for harm to human health or the environment as that priority chemical. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1691 Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party. Service ware: means a container, bowl, plate, tray, carton, cup, lid, sleeve, stirrer or other item designed to be used to contain, transport, serve or consume food or beverages. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1571 Sewage: means the water-carried wastes created in and carried or to be carried away from any structure together with any surface or ground water or household and industrial waste that is present. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 2001 Sewer system: includes both sewers and sewage disposal systems and all property, rights, easements and franchises relating to those sewers and sewage disposal systems. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 2001 Sewers: means and includes mains, pipes and laterals for the reception of sewage and carrying that sewage to an outfall or some part of a sewage disposal system, including pumping stations. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 2001 Site: includes all structures, appurtenances, improvements, equipment, machinery, containers, tanks and conveyances on the site. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1362 Solar energy development: means a development that:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 3201Sole ownership: The type of property ownership in which one individual holds legal title to the property and has full control of it. State banking or lending agency: means any state agency that provides loans, guarantees or other financial assistance, including the Finance Authority of Maine, the Department of Economic and Community Development and the Maine State Housing Authority. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1362 Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights. Stewardship organization: means a corporation, nonprofit organization or other legal entity created by a producer or group of producers to implement a product stewardship program. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1771 Stream: means a free-flowing body of water from the outlet of a great pond or the confluence of 2 perennial streams as depicted on the most recent, highest resolution version of the national hydrography dataset available from the United States Geological Survey on the website of the United States Geological Survey or the national map to the point where the stream becomes a river or where the stream meets the shoreland zone of another water body or wetland. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 436-A Superstructure: means a large steel or other industrial structure, including, but not limited to bridges or water towers. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1291 Support the conduct of commercial fishing activities: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 1132Supported decision making: means assistance from one or more persons of an individual's choosing:
* * *