Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 252 – Referees
1. Appointment of referee. The court may appoint a referee in any proceeding for paternity, divorce, judicial separation or modification of existing judgments brought under this Title:
A. When the parties agree the case may be tried before a referee; or [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
B. Upon motion demonstrating exceptional circumstances that require a referee. [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
2. Payment for service. Payment for the services of the referee is the responsibility of the parties, as ordered by the court. If the court finds that either or both of the parties are indigent, the court may pay the reasonable costs and expenses of the referee.
3. Referee’s report. If all parties waive their right to object to acceptance of the referee’s report, the court shall immediately enter judgment on the referee’s report without a further hearing.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF).