Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 2601 – Contempt
Upon a motion to enforce a support order or costs, the court may issue summary process and may find the defaulting person guilty of contempt as provided under Title 14, section 252. [PL 1997, c. 466, §24 (AMD); PL 1997, c. 466, §28 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 466, §24 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 466, §28 (AFF).