Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 902 – Grounds; defenses
1. Grounds. A divorce may be granted for one of the following causes:
A. Adultery; [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
B. Impotence; [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
C. Extreme cruelty; [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
D. Utter desertion continued for 3 consecutive years prior to the commencement of the action; [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
E. Gross and confirmed habits of intoxication from the use of liquor or drugs; [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
F. Nonsupport, when one spouse has sufficient ability to provide for the other spouse and grossly, wantonly or cruelly refuses or neglects to provide suitable maintenance for the complaining spouse; [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
G. Cruel and abusive treatment; [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
H. Irreconcilable marital differences; or [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
I. [PL 2005, c. 594, §2 (RP).]
J. A court has appointed for one of the parties a guardian with full powers under Title 18-C, section 5-301, other than an emergency guardian appointed pursuant to Title 18-C, section 5-312. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. C, §36 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. C, §36 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
2. Irreconcilable differences; counseling. If one party alleges that there are irreconcilable marital differences and the opposing party denies that allegation, the court upon its own motion or upon motion of either party may continue the case and require both parties to receive counseling by a qualified professional counselor to be selected either by agreement of the parties or by the court. The counselor shall give a written report of the counseling to the court and to both parties. The failure or refusal of the party who denies irreconcilable marital differences to submit to counseling without good reason is prima facie evidence that the marital differences are irreconcilable.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
3. Recrimination. Recrimination is a comparative rather than an absolute defense in a divorce action.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
4. Condonation. Condonation of the parties is not an absolute defense to any action for divorce but is discretionary with the court.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 594, §§2,3 (AMD). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. C, §36 (AMD). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).