Maine Revised Statutes > Title 20-A > Part 4 > Subpart 3 – Other Programs
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 8601-AAdult education: means education programs primarily operated for individuals beyond the compulsory school ages and administered by school administrative units. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1 Adult education: means an education program primarily operated for in
* * *
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 2001Open firearm season on deer: means the time during which it is lawful to hunt deer with a firearm, including the special muzzle-loading season as described in section 11404. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Operating revenues: means funds available to the corporation from fees, fares and rental or sale of property and miscellaneous revenue and interest not otherwise pledged or dedicated. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 13202 Operation: means the act of operating as defined in subsection 18. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001 Operator: means the person who is in control or in charge of a watercraft, snowmobile or ATV while it is in use. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001 Organization: means a corporation, partnership or unincorporated association. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001 Organization: means a corporation, partnership or unincorporated association. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Ornamental trees: means trees of shade, beauty or landscape value, or those trees intended to become ornamental trees. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 2173 Other organization: means any not-for-profit, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation or association that is not a state agency. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 1782 Outcome-based forest policy: means a science-based, voluntary process to achieve agreed-upon economic, environmental and social outcomes in the State's forests, as an alternative to prescriptive regulation, demonstrating measurable progress towards achieving statewide sustainability goals and allowing landowners to use creativity and flexibility to achieve objectives, while providing for the conservation of public trust resources and the public values of forests. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 8868 outfitter: means a person who collects dues or fees or receives any form of compensation for arranging or providing whitewater rafting trips or for operating a whitewater rafting organization. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 12901 Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program. Owner: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001Parcel: means a contiguous tract or plot of forest land owned by a landowner. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 8868 Parent: means a parent, as defined in section 1, subsection 20, with legal custody of a minor child, except that "parent" of a child with disabilities means a parent as defined in the federal Individuals with Disabilities Act, 20 United States Code § 1401(23). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 8601-A Part-time deputy: means a deputy who is compensated under section 386, subsection 2, and who does not work more than the maximum amount allowed under that subsection in any one calendar or fiscal year while performing county law enforcement duties. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 351 Part-time employment: means employment for less than the standard work week for the class and agency on regularly scheduled hours each week for the position. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 902 Participating local district: means a local district that has approved the participation of its employees in the Participating Local District Retirement Program of the retirement system under section 18201. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001 party to a share
* * *