Maine Revised Statutes > Title 20-A > Part 4 > Subpart 3 – Other Programs
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 8601-AAdult education: means education programs primarily operated for individuals beyond the compulsory school ages and administered by school administrative units. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1 Adult education: means an education program primarily operated for in
* * *
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 3771Nonparticipating department: means a department or division of State Government other than one defined as a department in this section that has not been approved for inclusion in this chapter by the commissioner. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 1660-D Nonprofit organization: means any agency, institution or organization that consists of or is owned and operated by one or more corporations or associations no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 1660-D Nonresident: means a person who does not fall within the definition of resident in subsection 53. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Oath: A promise to tell the truth. Oath: includes an affirmation, when affirmation is allowed. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Office: means the Office of Policy Innovation and the Future established by section 3102. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 3101 Open areas: means any space or area the preservation or restriction of the use of which would:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 2001Open firearm season on deer: means the time during which it is lawful to hunt deer with a firearm, including the special muzzle-loading season as described in section 11404. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Operating revenues: means funds available to the corporation from fees, fares and rental or sale of property and miscellaneous revenue and interest not otherwise pledged or dedicated. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 13202 Operation: means the act of operating as defined in subsection 18. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001 Operator: means the person who is in control or in charge of a watercraft, snowmobile or ATV while it is in use. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001 Organization: means a corporation, partnership or unincorporated association. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001 Organization: means a corporation, partnership or unincorporated association. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Ornamental trees: means trees of shade, beauty or landscape value, or those trees intended to become ornamental trees. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 2173 Other organization: means any not-for-profit, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation or association that is not a state agency. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 1782 Outcome-based forest policy: means a science-based, voluntary process to achieve agreed-upon economic, environmental and social outcomes in the State's forests, as an alternative to prescriptive regulation, demonstrating measurable progress towards achieving statewide sustainability goals and allowing landowners to use creativity and flexibility to achieve objectives, while providing for the conservation of public trust resources and the public values of forests. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 8868 outfitter: means a person who collects dues or fees or receives any form of compensation for arranging or providing whitewater rafting trips or for operating a whitewater rafting organization. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 12901 Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program. Owner: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001Parcel: means a contiguous tract or plot of forest land owned by a landowner. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 8868 Parent: means a parent, as defined in section 1, subsection 20, with legal custody of a minor child, except that "parent" of a child with disabilities means a parent as defined in the federal Individuals with Disabilities Act, 20 United States Code § 1401(23). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 8601-A Part-time deputy: means a deputy who is compensated under section 386, subsection 2, and who does not work more than the maximum amount allowed under that subsection in any one calendar or fiscal year while performing county law enforcement duties. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 351 Part-time employment: means employment for less than the standard work week for the class and agency on regularly scheduled hours each week for the position. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 902 Participating local district: means a local district that has approved the participation of its employees in the Participating Local District Retirement Program of the retirement system under section 18201. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001 party to a share exchange: means any domestic or foreign corporation or eligible entity that will:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 13-C Sec. 1101Passenger: means every person carried on board a watercraft other than:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001Patrol: means the regular and repeated circuit of the jurisdictional area as a method of deterring criminal activities, of observing or inspecting for possible violations or criminal activities, of providing for rapid response to calls for assistance and of maintaining order and the general peace. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 451 Paved way: means a public road treated with bituminous or concrete material. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Permanent incapacity: means a guardian or conservator has been appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction to manage the affairs of an office holder. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 1 Person: means any natural person, firm, corporation, partnership or other organization, association or group, however organized. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 19201 Person: includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associates, societies, trust or corporations. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1901 Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, 2 or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 12901 Person: means any individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation or other legal entity or any group of persons which acts as a tenancy in common or joint tenancy for ownership purposes and includes any government or any agency, bureau or commission thereof. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 8423-A Person: means a human being or an organization. See Maine Revised Statutes
* * *