Maine Revised Statutes > Title 20-A > Part 4 > Subpart 3 – Other Programs
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 8601-AAdult education: means education programs primarily operated for individuals beyond the compulsory school ages and administered by school administrative units. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1 Adult education: means an education program primarily operated for in
* * *
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001employer of the person exposed: include a self-employed person who is exposed to the potentially infectious blood or other body fluids of another person. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 19201 employment: means any service performed by an employee in the employ of any political subdivision of the State, for such employer, except service which in the absence of an agreement entered into under this chapter would constitute "employment" as defined in the Social Security Act; or service which under the Social Security Act may not be included in an agreement between the State and the Federal Security Administrator entered into under this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 19002 Endangered species: means a species of fish or wildlife that has been determined by the commissioner to be in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range and that is listed as a state endangered species under section 12803, subsection 3. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Enrichment course: means a noncredit course provided under the supervision of an instructor and in accordance with a course outline identifying instructional goals for its participants. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 8601-A Entitywide financial reporting: means financial statements and agreement supplemental schedules of a community agency prepared based on its fiscal year. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 1660-D Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office. Executive body: means the
* * *
ownership in which two or more individuals have an undivided interest in property. At the death of one tenant in common, his (her) fractional percentage of ownership in the property passes to the decedent Testify: Answer questions in court. Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries. Theater: means any establishment in which motion pictures are exhibited to the public regularly for a charge. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1901 Threatened species: means a species of fish or wildlife that has been determined by the commissioner as likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range and that is listed as a state threatened species under section 12803, subsection 3. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Timber harvesting: means the cutting or removal of trees or forest products that when cut or removed are transported to a roundwood processing operation, as defined in section 8881, subsection 10. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 8868 Timber harvesting activities: means timber harvesting, the construction and maintenance of roads used primarily for timber harvesting, the mining of gravel used for the construction and maintenance of roads used primarily for timber harvesting and other activities conducted to facilitate timber harvesting. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 8868 Trade screening: means the showing of a motion picture by a distributor at some location within the metropolitan area in which is located a distributor's sales or film distributing facility serving the theater, which is open to any exhibitor interested in exhibiting the motion picture. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1901 Traditional muzzleloader: means a firearm that:
* * *