Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 4304 – General assistance offices
1. Local office. There must be in each municipality a general assistance office or designated place where any person may apply for general assistance at regular, reasonable times designated by the municipal officers. Notice must be posted of these times, the name of the overseer available to take applications in an emergency at all other times, the fact that the municipality must issue a written decision on all applications within 24 hours and the department‘s toll-free telephone number for reporting alleged violations in accordance with section 4321.
[PL 1991, c. 209, §1 (AMD).]