Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 1420-M – Appointments
1. Appointment. An insurance producer, including a nonresident producer acting pursuant to a national nonresident producer license issued through the National Association of Registered Agents and Brokers, may not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.
[PL 2017, c. 115, §3 (AMD).]