Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2728 – Intoxicants and narcotics
1. Intoxicants; narcotics. A policy under this chapter may not include the following provision:
“Intoxicants and narcotics. The insurer is not liable for any loss sustained or contracted in consequence of the insured‘s being intoxicated or under the influence of any narcotic or of any hallucinogenic drug, unless administered on the advice of a physician.”
[PL 2007, c. 216, §1 (NEW).]