Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2916-B – Exclusion of covered persons under personal automobile policy
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2912to renew: means the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy replacing at the end of the previous policy term a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the coverage of the policy beyond its original term. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2912
In order to avoid cancellation or nonrenewal of an automobile insurance policy, and to allow an insurer to provide or to continue to provide coverage without an unreasonable risk, an insurer and the named insured may agree, by an endorsement to the policy signed by the interested parties, to exclude from coverage as operators of the insured vehicle or vehicles any covered person or persons who commit an act or acts for which the policy could be cancelled under section 2914, subsection 4, or for which the insurer could refuse to renew under section 2916?A, subsections 1 and 2. Every endorsement under this section must contain the following notice in conspicuous print:
“NOTICE TO POLICYHOLDER IF THE PERSON EXCLUDED FROM COVERAGE BY THIS ENDORSEMENT IS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 YEARS, YOU CAN BE HELD LIABLE UNDER STATE LAW FOR THE PERSON’S NEGLIGENCE WHEN THE PERSON OPERATES YOUR VEHICLE WITH YOUR PERMISSION. YOUR POLICY DOES NOT INSURE YOU AGAINST THIS LIABILITY.”
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §256 (COR).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 69 (NEW). RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §256 (COR).