Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 1023 – Right of university, academy or community college employees to join or refrain from joining labor organizations; prohibition
A person may not directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against a university, academy or community college employee or a group of university, academy or community college employees in the free exercise of their rights, given by this section, to voluntarily: [PL 2007, c. 415, §10 (RPR).]
1. Join a union. Join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter; or
[PL 2007, c. 415, §10 (NEW).]