Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 586 – Agricultural labor housing standards
The bureau shall adopt rules for the protection of the health, safety and welfare of the agricultural laborers and their families who occupy housing provided, owned or controlled by their employers. These rules apply only to housing facilities of employers of agricultural labor who provide housing to more than 5 employees and whose minimum housing habitability standards are not already established under the regulations on housing promulgated by the United States Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration under the federal Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act, 29 United States Code, Sections 1801 et seq. The rules adopted under this subchapter must be identical to the federal housing habitability regulations promulgated to protect seasonal and migrant workers under the authority of the federal Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act. Rules adopted pursuant to this subchapter are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II?A. [PL 1997, c. 387, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 387, §2 (NEW).