Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 623 – Exemptions
Sections 621?A and 622 do not apply to an employee of a limited liability partnership and do not apply to an employee of an S corporation or a cooperative corporation or association if the employee is a stockholder of the corporation or association, unless the employee requests the association or corporation to pay that employee in accordance with section 621?A. Except as provided in section 621?A, subsection 3, 4 and 5, a corporation, contractor, person or partnership may not by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt itself from this section and sections 621?A and 622. [PL 2023, c. 124, §4 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1973, c. 40 (AMD). PL 1975, c. 113, §2 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 465, §4 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 790, §P2 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 790, §P3 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 18, §2 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 124, §4 (AMD).