Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 630 – Written statement of reason for termination of employment
An employer shall, upon written request of the affected employee, give that employee the written reasons for the termination of that person’s employment. An employer who fails to satisfy this request within 15 days of receiving it may be subject to a forfeiture of not less than $50 nor more than $500. An employee may bring an action in the District Court or the Superior Court for such equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court may consider to be necessary and proper. The employer may also be required to reimburse the employee for the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee if the employee receives a judgment in the employee’s favor. This section does not apply to public employees in proceedings governed by Title 1, section 405. [PL 1997, c. 356, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 420 (NEW). PL 1979, c. 175 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 356, §1 (AMD).