Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 2481 – Administrative procedures for suspension
1. Report of officer. A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a person has violated the terms of a conditional driver’s license, commercial driver’s license or provisional license or committed an OUI offense shall send to the Secretary of State a report of all relevant information, including, but not limited to, the following:
A. Information adequately identifying the person charged; [PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
B. The ground that the officer had for probable cause to believe that the person violated the terms of a conditional driver’s license, commercial driver’s license or provisional license or committed an OUI offense; [PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
C. A certificate of the results of alcohol level tests conducted on a self-contained breath-alcohol testing apparatus; and [PL 2009, c. 447, §63 (AMD).]
D. If a person fails to submit to a test, the law enforcement officer’s report may be limited to a written statement under oath stating that the officer had probable cause to believe that the person violated the terms of a conditional driver’s license, commercial driver’s license or provisional license, or committed an OUI offense and failed to submit to a test. [RR 1995, c. 2, §73 (COR).]
The report must be under oath and on a form approved by the Secretary of State.
If the alcohol level test was not analyzed by a law enforcement officer, the person who analyzed the results shall send a copy of that certificate to the Secretary of State.
[PL 2009, c. 447, §63 (AMD).]