Maine Revised Statutes Title 30 Sec. 6208 – Taxation
1. Settlement Fund income. The Settlement Fund and any portion of such funds or income therefrom distributed to the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation or the members thereof shall be exempt from taxation under the laws of the State.
[PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
2. Property taxes. The Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation shall make payments in lieu of taxes on all real and personal property within their respective Indian territory in an amount equal to that which would otherwise be imposed by a county, a district, the State, or other taxing authority on such real and personal property provided, however, that any real or personal property within Indian territory used by either tribe or nation predominantly for governmental purposes shall be exempt from taxation to the same extent that such real or personal property owned by a municipality is exempt under the laws of the State. The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall make payments in lieu of taxes on Houlton Band Trust Land in an amount equal to that which would otherwise be imposed by a municipality, county, district, the State or other taxing authority on that land or natural resource. Any other real or personal property owned by or held in trust for any Indian, Indian Nation or tribe or band of Indians and not within Indian territory, shall be subject to levy and collection of real and personal property taxes by any and all taxing authorities, including but without limitation municipalities, except that such real and personal property owned by or held for the benefit of and used by the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation predominantly for governmental purposes shall be exempt from property taxation to the same extent that such real and personal property owned by a municipality is exempt under the laws of the State.
[PL 1985, c. 672, §§2, 4 (AMD).]
2-A. Payments in lieu of taxes; authority. Any municipality in which Houlton Band Trust Land is located has the authority, at its sole discretion, to enter into agreements with the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians to accept other funds or other things of value that are obtained by or for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians by reason of the trust status of the trust land as replacement for payments in lieu of taxes.
Any agreement between the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians and the municipality must be jointly executed by persons duly authorized by the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians and the municipality and must set forth the jointly agreed value of the funds or other things identified serving as replacement of payments in lieu of taxes and the time period over which such funds or other things may serve in lieu of the obligations of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians provided in this section.
[PL 2009, c. 384, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 384, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
3. Other taxes. The Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, the members thereof, and any other Indian, Indian Nation, or tribe or band of Indians shall be liable for payment of all other taxes and fees to the same extent as any other person or entity in the State. For purposes of this section either tribe or nation, when acting in its business capacity as distinguished from its governmental capacity, shall be deemed to be a business corporation organized under the laws of the State and shall be taxed as such.
[PL 1985, c. 672, §§3, 4 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1979, c. 732, §§1,31 (NEW). PL 1981, c. 675, §§4-6,8 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 672, §§2-4 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 384, Pt. A, §2 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 384, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).