Maine Revised Statutes Title 34-B Sec. 3805 – Prohibited acts; penalty
1. Unwarranted hospitalization. A person is guilty of causing unwarranted hospitalization if that person willfully causes the unwarranted hospitalization of any person under this subchapter.
[RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §97 (COR).]
Attorney's Note
Under the Maine Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C crime | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |
2. Denial of rights. A person is guilty of causing a denial of rights if that person willfully causes the denial to any person of any of the rights accorded by this subchapter.
[RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §98 (COR).]
3. Penalty. Causing unwarranted hospitalization or causing a denial of rights is a Class C crime.
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. C, §11 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. C, §11 (AMD). RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §§97, 98 (COR).