Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3209 – Rate design
The commission shall set charges and rates collected by transmission and distribution utilities in accordance with this section. [PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
1. Applicable law. The design of rate recovery for the collection of transmission and distribution costs, stranded costs and other costs recovered pursuant to this chapter must be consistent with existing law, as applicable. The commission may continue to permit recovery, in transmission and distribution utility rates, of costs previously incurred by the utility when it was an integrated electric utility that are not included in the recovery of stranded costs pursuant to section 3208.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]