Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3501 – Definitions
1. Consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility. For the purposes of this chapter, “consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility” means any transmission and distribution utility that is wholly owned by its consumers, including its consumers served in the State. “Consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility” includes but is not limited to:
A. Any rural electrification cooperative organized under chapter 37; [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
B. Any electrification cooperative organized on a cooperative plan under the laws of the State; [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
C. Any municipal or quasi-municipal transmission and distribution utility located in the State; [PL 2019, c. 311, §2 (AMD).]
D. The portion of any municipal or quasi-municipal entity located in the State providing transmission and distribution services; and [PL 2019, c. 311, §2 (AMD).]
E. Any transmission and distribution utility wholly owned by a municipality located in the State. [PL 2019, c. 311, §2 (AMD).]
[PL 2019, c. 311, §2 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 141, §A6 (NEW). PL 1987, c. 490, §C9 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 398, §A85 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 398, §§A104,105 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 311, §2 (AMD).