Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 6504 – Petition to county commissioners; notice to adverse party
1. Notice of hearing on petition. A person who petitions the county commissioners for the assessment of damages on account of property taken by eminent domain shall notify the adverse party of the time and place of the hearing on the petition by:
A. Giving the adverse party personal notice 14 days before the hearing; or [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
B. Publishing the petition and order of notice in a newspaper that is published in the county, 2 weeks successively, the last publication being 14 days before the hearing. [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
[PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 141, §A6 (NEW).