Maine Revised Statutes > Title 36 > Part 2 – Property Taxes
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1291Aboveground heating oil supply tank: means an aboveground oil storage tank that is connected directly to an oil-burning heating appliance and is used solely to store heating oil. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1392 Aboveground oil storage facility: has the meaning set out in sectio
* * *
northeast marketing area milk marketing order. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 3152 Boston market producer: means any Maine milk producer selling to a dealer marketing milk subject to the northeast marketing area milk marketing order, or any agricultural cooperative that buys milk from or handles milk for such a producer and sells it to such a dealer. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 3152 Brand: means a name, symbol, word or mark that identifies a product, rather than its components, and attributes the product to the owner of the brand. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1771 Broker: means any person engaged in the business of negotiating sales of licensed commodities in commerce for or on behalf of the seller or the purchaser, respectively. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 452 Building: means any structure, regardless of the materials of which it is constructed, which has a roof or partial roof supported by columns or walls, used or intended to be used for the habitation, enclosure or shelter of persons or animals or to provide uses which include, but are not limited to, working, office, display, sales, storage or parking space. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 952 Bulk milk hauler and sampler: means a person who collects samples and transports raw milk from a farm or raw milk products to or from a farm, milk plant, receiving station or transfer station and has in that person's possession a permit from any state to sample such products. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 2900 Bureau: means the Bureau of Revenue Services, which may be referred to as "Maine Revenue Services. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 111 Business entity: means a partnership, firm, association, corporation, sole proprietorship or other business concern. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1272 Business entity: means a partnership, firm, association, corporation, sole proprietorship or other business concern. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1291 Capacity: means the ability to have a basic understanding of the diagnosed condition and to understand the significant benefits, risks and alternatives to the proposed health care and the consequences of forgoing the proposed treatment, the ability to make and communicate a health care decision and the ability to understand the consequences of designating an agent or surrogate to make health care decisions. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 18-C Sec. 5-802 Certificate: means a document issued to an individual by the commissioner affirming that an individual has successfully completed the training and other requirements set forth in this chapter to qualify as an asbestos professional. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1272 Certificate: means a document issued to an
* * *
fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006. Flammable: means any substance which has a flashpoint of above 20 degrees to and including 80 degrees Fahrenheit as determined by the Tagliabue Open Cup Tester, except that the flammability of solids and of the contents of self-pressurized containers is determined by methods generally applicable to such containers and established by regulations issued by the commissioner and "extremely flammable" means any substance which has a flashpoint at or below 20 degrees Fahrenheit as determined by the Tagliabue Open Cup Tester. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 502 Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC Forest land: means land used primarily for growth of trees to be harvested for commercial use, but does not include ledge, marsh, open swamp, bog, water and similar areas, which are unsuitable for growing a forest product or for harvesting for commercial use even though these areas may exist within forest lands. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 573 Forest management and harvest plan: means a written document that outlines activities to regenerate, improve and harvest a standing crop of timber. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 573 Forest management and harvest plan: means a written document that outlines activities to regenerate, improve and harvest a standing crop of timber. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 1102 Forest products that have commercial value: means logs, pulpwood, veneer, bolt wood, wood chips, stud wood, poles, pilings, biomass, fuel wood, Christmas trees, maple syrup, nursery products used for ornamental purposes, wreaths, bough material or cones or other seed products. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 573 Forest type: means a stand of trees characterized by the predominance of one or more groups of key species which make up 75% or more of the sawlog volume of sawlog stands, or cordwood in poletimber stands, or of the number of trees in seedling and sapling stands. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 573 Forested land: means land that is used in the growth of trees but does not include ledge, marsh, open swamp, bog, water and similar areas that are unsuitable for growing trees. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 1102 Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another. Friable: means materials that, when dry, have the potential to readily release asbestos fibers when crumbled, pulverized, handled, deteriorated or subjected to mechanical, physical or chemical processes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec.
* * *