Maine Revised Statutes > Title 36 > Part 2 – Property Taxes
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1291Aboveground heating oil supply tank: means an aboveground oil storage tank that is connected directly to an oil-burning heating appliance and is used solely to store heating oil. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1392 Aboveground oil storage facility: has the meaning set out in sectio
* * *
of high concern, a chemical of concern, a chemical of potential concern or a chemical of low concern. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1691 Chief executive officer: means the Chief Executive Officer of the Finance Authority of Maine. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12001-A Chief executive officer: means the Chief Executive Officer of the Finance Authority of Maine. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12101 Chief executive officer: means the Chief Executive Officer of the Finance Authority of Maine. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12121 Chief executive officer: means the Chief Executive Officer of the Finance Authority of Maine. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12301 Chief executive officer: means the chief executive officer of the Finance Authority of Maine. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12501-A Chief executive officer: means the Chief Executive Officer of the Finance Authority of Maine. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12521 child: means an unmarried person who has not attained 21 years of age. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 4099-I Child care: means a regular service of care and protection provided for compensation for any part of a day less than 24 hours to a child or children under 13 years of age whose parents work outside the home, attend an educational program or are otherwise unable to care for their children. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12501-A Child care facility: means a child care center or a family child care provider as defined in Title 22, section 8301?A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12501-A Child care provider qualifications: means a degree or certificate in child development or a related area as determined by rule of the authority. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12501-A Child or children: means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Claim: includes a claim against an individual or conservatorship estate, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 18-C Sec. 5-102 Class I milk: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 2991Clinical education: means any on-location teaching environment ranging from a one-to-one training between a physician and a medical student to a training in a health clinic or hospital with or without a residency program. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12101 Coastal management: means the planning, development, conservation and regulation of coastal resource use by Federal, state, regional and local governments. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1802 Coastal resources: means the coastal waters of the State and adjacent shorelands, their natural resources and related marine and wildlife habitat that together form an integrated terrestrial, estuarine and marine ecosystem. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1802 Code: means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and amendments to that Code as of December 31, 2022. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 111 Codicil: An addition, change, or supplement to a will executed with the same formalities required for the will itself. College: means a community college as established in section 12714. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 12701 Commercial building: means any building used primarily for commercial or industrial activity that is generally not open to the public or occupied or visited by children, including, but not limited to, warehouses, factories, storage facilities, aircraft hangars, garages and wholesale distribution facilities. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1291 Commercial fishing: means harvesting or processing, or both, of wild marine organisms with the intent of disposing of them for profit or trade in commercial channels. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 1132 Commercial fishing activities: means commercial aquacultural production and commercial fishing. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 1132 Commercial vessel: means any type of watercraft used exclusively in a business or trade:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 1503Commingling agreement: means an agreement between 2 or more initiators of deposit allowing the beverage containers for which they have initiated deposits to be commingled by dealers and redemption centers, as described in section 3107. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 3102 Commingling group: includes the State, through the Department of Administrative and Financial Services, Bureau of Alcoholic Beverages and Lottery Operations, which, pursuant to section 3107, is deemed to be managing returned containers for which the State has initiated deposits in a commingling program pursuant to a qualified commingling agreement, but does not include the commingling cooperative. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 3102 Commission: means the St. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 992 Commission: means the Maine Milk Commission. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 2951 Commissioner: means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1291 Commissioner: means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 3102 Commissioner: means the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry or the commissioner's duly authorized agent. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 2900 Commissioner: means the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 1503 Commissioner:
* * *