Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 465-C – Standards of classification of ground water
The department shall have 2 standards for the classification of ground water. [PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §67 (AMD).]
1. Class GW-A. Class GW-A shall be the highest classification and shall be of such quality that it can be used for public water supplies. These waters shall be free of radioactive matter or any matter that imparts color, turbidity, taste or odor which would impair usage of these waters, other than that occurring from natural phenomena.
[PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]