A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 480-B
  • Great ponds: means any inland bodies of water which in a natural state have a surface area in excess of 10 acres and any inland bodies of water artificially formed or increased which have a surface area in excess of 30 acres. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 480-B
  • significant wildlife habitat: is a s defined and mapped in accordance with section 480?I by the Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, the following areas that are defined by the Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife and are in conformance with criteria adopted by the Department of Environmental Protection or are within any other protected natural resource:
    (1) Significant vernal pool habitat;
    (2) High and moderate value waterfowl and wading bird habitat, including nesting and feeding areas;
    (3) Shorebird nesting, feeding and staging areas; and
    (4) Habitat for state endangered and state threatened species listed under Title 12, section 12803, subsection 3 that is within another protected natural resource area or that is located wholly or partly within the boundaries of a proposed project site that requires approval from:
    (a) The department pursuant to this article or article 6, 7 or 8?A, except for activity or development on a residential lot that is not part of a proposed multi lot housing development; or
    (b) The Maine Land Use Planning Commission pursuant to this article as provided in section 480?E?1 or, for subdivisions and nonresidential uses only, pursuant to Title 12, chapter 206?A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 480-B
  • The Legislature finds and declares that the State’s rivers and streams, great ponds, fragile mountain areas, freshwater wetlands, significant wildlife habitat, coastal wetlands and coastal sand dunes systems are resources of state significance. These resources have great scenic beauty and unique characteristics, unsurpassed recreational, cultural, historical and environmental value of present and future benefit to the citizens of the State and that uses are causing the rapid degradation and, in some cases, the destruction of these critical resources, producing significant adverse economic and environmental impacts and threatening the health, safety and general welfare of the citizens of the State. [PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
    The Legislature further finds and declares that there is a need to facilitate research, develop management programs and establish sound environmental standards that will prevent the degradation of and encourage the enhancement of these resources. It is the intention of the Legislature that existing programs related to Maine’s rivers and streams, great ponds, fragile mountain areas, freshwater wetlands, significant wildlife habitat, coastal wetlands and sand dunes systems continue and that the Department of Environmental Protection provide coordination and vigorous leadership to develop programs to achieve the purposes of this article. The well-being of the citizens of this State requires the development and maintenance of an efficient system of administering this article to minimize delays and difficulties in evaluating alterations of these resource areas. [PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
    The Legislature further finds and declares that the cumulative effect of frequent minor alterations and occasional major alterations of these resources poses a substantial threat to the environment and economy of the State and its quality of life. [PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
    This article is known and may be cited as “the Natural Resources Protection Act.” [PL 2007, c. 290, §1 (NEW).]
    SECTION HISTORY
    PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW). PL 2007, c. 290, §1 (AMD).