Maine Revised Statutes > Title 38 > Chapter 13 > Subchapter 1 – General Provisions
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-CCommercial landfill facility: means a commercial solid waste facility that is used for the burial of solid waste. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Commercial solid waste disposal facility: means a solid waste disposal facility except as follows:
* * *
physical and economic characteristics that allow a material to be recycled. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Recycle: means to recover, separate, collect and reprocess waste materials for sale or reuse other than use as a fuel for the generation of heat, steam or electricity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Recycling: means the collection, separation, recovery and sale or reuse of materials that would otherwise be disposed of or processed as waste or the mechanized separation and treatment of waste, other than through combustion, and the creation and recovery of reusable materials other than as a fuel for the generation of electricity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Recycling facility: means a facility engaged exclusively in the recycling of materials. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Refuse-derived fuel: means municipal solid waste which has been processed prior to combustion to increase the heat input value of the waste. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Regional association: means 2 or more municipalities that have formed a relationship to manage the solid waste generated within the participating municipalities and for which those municipalities are responsible. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Residue: means waste remaining after the handling, processing, incineration or recycling of solid waste including, without limitation, front end waste and ash from incineration facilities. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C resource recovery: means the recovery of materials or substances that still have useful physical or chemical properties after serving a specific purpose and can be reused or recycled for the same or other purposes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Septage: means waste, refuse, effluent, sludge and any other materials from septic tanks, cesspools or any other similar facilities. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C single entity: means an individual, partnership, corporation or limited liability corporation that is not engaged primarily in the business of treating or disposing of solid waste or special waste. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Site: means the same or geographically contiguous property which may be divided by a public or private right-of-way, as long as the entrance and exit between the properties is at a crossroads intersection and access is by crossing as opposed to going along the right-of-way. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Sludge: means nonhazardous solid, semisolid or liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant or wet process air pollution control facility or any other waste having similar characteristics and effect. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Solid waste: means useless, unwanted or discarded solid material with insufficient liquid content to be free-flowing, including, but not limited to, rubbish, garbage, refuse-derived fuel, scrap materials, junk, refuse, inert fill material and landscape refuse, but does not include hazardous waste, biomedical waste, septage or agricultural wastes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Solid waste disposal facility: means a solid waste facility for the incineration or landfilling of solid waste or refuse-derived fuel. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Solid waste facility: means a waste facility used for the handling of solid waste, except that the following facilities are not included:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-CSolid waste landfill: means a waste disposal facility for the disposal of solid waste on or in land. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Solid waste processing facility: includes but is not limited to a facility that employs shredding, baling, mechanical and magnetic separation or composting or other stabilization technique to reduce or otherwise change the nature of solid waste. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Source separation: means the preparation of materials for recycling by separation from wastes at the point of generation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Special waste: means any solid waste generated by sources other than domestic and typical commercial establishments that exists in such an unusual quantity or in such a chemical or physical state, or any combination thereof, that may disrupt or impair effective waste management or threaten the public health, human safety or the environment and requires special handling, transportation and disposal procedures. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C State waste management and recycling plan: means the plan adopted by the former Maine Waste Management Agency pursuant to chapter 24, subchapter 2, subsequent plans developed by the former State Planning Office pursuant to Title 5, former section 3305, subsection 1, paragraph N and the department pursuant to section 2122 and may also be referred to as "state plan. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Storage: means the containment of hazardous wastes, either on a temporary basis or for a period of years, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of the hazardous wastes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Substantially expand: means the expansion of an existing licensed hazardous waste facility by more than 25%, as measured by volume of waste or affected land area, from the date of its initial licensed operation. See Maine Revised
* * *