Maine Revised Statutes > Title 38 > Chapter 13 > Subchapter 1 – General Provisions
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-CCommercial landfill facility: means a commercial solid waste facility that is used for the burial of solid waste. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Commercial solid waste disposal facility: means a solid waste disposal facility except as follows:
* * *
or liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant or wet process air pollution control facility or any other waste having similar characteristics and effect. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Solid waste: means useless, unwanted or discarded solid material with insufficient liquid content to be free-flowing, including, but not limited to, rubbish, garbage, refuse-derived fuel, scrap materials, junk, refuse, inert fill material and landscape refuse, but does not include hazardous waste, biomedical waste, septage or agricultural wastes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Solid waste disposal facility: means a solid waste facility for the incineration or landfilling of solid waste or refuse-derived fuel. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Solid waste facility: means a waste facility used for the handling of solid waste, except that the following facilities are not included:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-CSolid waste landfill: means a waste disposal facility for the disposal of solid waste on or in land. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Solid waste processing facility: includes but is not limited to a facility that employs shredding, baling, mechanical and magnetic separation or composting or other stabilization technique to reduce or otherwise change the nature of solid waste. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Source separation: means the preparation of materials for recycling by separation from wastes at the point of generation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Special waste: means any solid waste generated by sources other than domestic and typical commercial establishments that exists in such an unusual quantity or in such a chemical or physical state, or any combination thereof, that may disrupt or impair effective waste management or threaten the public health, human safety or the environment and requires special handling, transportation and disposal procedures. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C State waste management and recycling plan: means the plan adopted by the former Maine Waste Management Agency pursuant to chapter 24, subchapter 2, subsequent plans developed by the former State Planning Office pursuant to Title 5, former section 3305, subsection 1, paragraph N and the department pursuant to section 2122 and may also be referred to as "state plan. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Storage: means the containment of hazardous wastes, either on a temporary basis or for a period of years, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of the hazardous wastes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Substantially expand: means the expansion of an existing licensed hazardous waste facility by more than 25%, as measured by volume of waste or affected land area, from the date of its initial licensed operation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Town: includes cities and plantations, unless otherwise expressed or implied. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Transport: means the movement of hazardous or solid waste, waste oil, sludge or septage from the point of generation to any intermediate points and finally to the point of ultimate disposition. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Treatment: means any process, including but not limited to incineration, designed to change the character or composition of any hazardous waste, waste oil or biomedical waste so as to render the waste less hazardous or infectious. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Uncontrolled tire stockpile: means an area or location, whether or not licensed, where used motor vehicle tires are or were handled, stored or disposed of in such a manner as to present a significant fire hazard or a threat to public health or to the quality of a classified body of surface water or a significant sand and gravel aquifer or fractured bedrock aquifer as defined in section 1310?N, subsection 2?A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C United States: includes territories and the District of Columbia. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Used oil: means waste oil, as defined in subsection 42. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Used oil collection center: means a site or facility where used oil is accepted from the public and collected or stored in an aboveground tank for recycling. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Waste facility: means any land area, structure, location, equipment or combination of them, including dumps, used for handling hazardous, biomedical or solid waste, waste oil, sludge or septage. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C Waste generated within the State: means :
* * *