Maine Revised Statutes Title 4 Sec. 860 – Management of causes by parties or counsel
Parties may plead and manage their own causes in court or do so by the aid of such counsel as they see fit to employ. No person whose name has been struck from the roll of attorneys for misconduct shall plead or manage causes in court under a power of attorney for any other party or be eligible for appointment as a notary public. [PL 1981, c. 456, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 456, §A6 (AMD).