Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17925 – Application
1. Written application. In order to receive a benefit under this article, a person must apply in writing to the chief executive officer in the format specified by the chief executive officer.
A. [PL 2021, c. 277, §22 (RP).]
B. [PL 1995, c. 643, §10 (RP).]
[PL 2021, c. 277, §22 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 548, §45 (REV).]
2. Workers’ compensation. If the incapacity upon which the application is based is a result of an injury or accident received in the line of duty, the application must include proof that the member has made application for benefits under the workers’ compensation laws.
[PL 2015, c. 392, §1 (AMD).]
3. Social security. If the employment for which creditable service with the employer is allowed was also covered under the United States Social Security Act, the application must include proof that the member has made application for benefits under this Act.
4. Approval. The written application must be approved by the chief executive officer upon finding that the member has met the requirements of section 17924.
[PL 2015, c. 392, §1 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 548, §4 (REV).]
5. Reapplication. A member who has had a disability retirement benefit application denied may file a new application based on the same medical conditions only if that member has had a bona fide return to service with an employer whose employees are covered by this article or chapter 425, subchapter 5, article 3?A. If the chief executive officer finds that the member has met the requirements of section 17924, the new application must be approved notwithstanding the earlier denial.
[PL 2015, c. 392, §1 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 548, §45 (REV).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1989, c. 409, §§8,12 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 643, §§9,10 (AMD). PL 2015, c. 392, §1 (AMD). PL 2017, c. 88, §25 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 277, §22 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 548, §45 (REV).