Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 8051 – Adoption of rules of practice
In addition to other rule-making requirements imposed by law, each agency shall adopt rules of practice governing the conduct of adjudicatory proceedings, licensing proceedings and the rendering of advisory rulings, except to the extent that such rules are provided by law. The first time after October 1, 1995 that an agency proposes to adopt or modify the rules of practice governing the conduct of adjudicatory proceedings or licensing proceedings, the agency shall also propose any rules reasonably necessary to promote, when appropriate, the efficient and cost-effective use of alternative dispute resolution techniques, including the use of neutral facilitators, mediators or arbitrators. If the agency determines that it is unnecessary or inappropriate to propose these rules, it shall so state in the notice of rulemaking required under section 8053. A written explanation of the reasons for the agency’s determination must be included in the basis statement of rule. Any agency rule of practice that imposes a time period or deadline for the filing of any submission or for the service of any paper must provide that filing or service is complete: [PL 1995, c. 249, §1 (AMD).]
1. Upon an agency. Upon an agency, when the agency receives the submission or the paper by mail, in-hand delivery or any other means specified by the agency; or
[PL 1989, c. 297, §1 (NEW).]
2. Upon a party. Upon a party, when the paper is mailed to the party or the party’s attorney, by in-hand delivery to the recipient or by delivery to the recipient’s office.
[PL 1995, c. 249, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW). PL 1989, c. 297, §1 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 249, §1 (AMD).