Maine Revised Statutes > Title 5 > Part 1 > Chapter 1 – State Officers and Employees Generally
Sections | ||
Subchapter 1 | General Provisions | 1 – 19-B |
Subchapter 2 | State Employees and State Property | 20 – 20-A |
* * *
Sec. 2101 Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide. public proceedings: as used in this subchapter means the transactions of any functions affecting any or all citizens of the State by any of the following:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 402public records: means any written, printed or graphic matter or any mechanical or electronic data compilation from which information can be obtained, directly or after translation into a form susceptible of visual or aural comprehension, that is in the possession or custody of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions, or is in the possession or custody of an association, the membership of which is composed exclusively of one or more of any of these entities, and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental business, except:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 402Public school: means a school that is governed by a school board of a school administrative unit and funded primarily with public funds. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1 Pupil: means elementary or secondary school student. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 15001 Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business. Radioactive substance: means any substance which emits ionizing radiation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 502 Real estate: includes lands and all tenements and hereditaments connected therewith, and all rights thereto and interests therein. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land. Reasonable cost: means the cost of private health insurance to the parent responsible for providing medical support that does not exceed amounts adopted by the Department of Health and Human Services in a rule implementing a cost-reasonableness standard. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 1501 Reasonable office hours: includes all
* * *
or institution holding and administering property in trust. Unit: means a school administrative unit. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 8301-A Unpackaged biosolids: means biosolids distributed in a loose, unpackaged form in an unsealed container, including, but not limited to, a tote bag, tote tank, bin, tank, trailer, spreader truck, railcar and pickup truck bed or other container provided by the final user solely for transport of the material. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 742 Unreasonable adverse effects on the environment: means any unreasonable risk to human beings or the environment, taking into account the economic, social and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 604 Value: means fair market value as of the date of the attachment or, in a proceeding under the United States Code, Title 11, the date of the filing of the petition. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 14 Sec. 4421 Vegetable seeds: shall include the seeds of those crops which are grown in gardens or on truck farms and are generally known and sold under the name of vegetable seeds in this State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 1042 Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried. Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge. Violation of legislative ethics: means a violation of the prohibitions in section 1014 or 1015?A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 1012 Weed: means any plant that grows where it is not wanted. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 604 Weed seeds: shall include the seeds of all plants other than other crop seed and pure seed and shall include noxious-weed seeds. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 1042 Weight: means the weight of undried material as offered for sale. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 762 Wildlife: means all living things that are neither human, domesticated nor, as
* * *