Maine Revised Statutes > Title 5 > Part 1 > Chapter 1 – State Officers and Employees Generally
Sections | ||
Subchapter 1 | General Provisions | 1 – 19-B |
Subchapter 2 | State Employees and State Property | 20 – 20-A |
* * *
law: The legal system that originated in England and is now in use in the United States. It is based on judicial decisions rather than legislative action. Community school district: means a state-approved unit of school administration composed of more than one municipality or school administrative district which may provide public education for any combination of kindergarten through grade 12. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1 community well-being check program: means a voluntary program that involves daily, or regular, contact with a participant and, when contact cannot be established, sends first responders to the participant's residence to check on the participant's well-being. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 402 Community-based organization: means a nonprofit organization that has:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 13063-JCompliance with a support order: means that the support obligor has obtained or maintained health insurance coverage if required by a support order and is:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 2101Consumer: means any person who purchases a licensed commodity for consumption or use other than sale, storage or retention for the purpose of sale. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 452 Consumer loan: means a loan defined as such pursuant to Title 9?A, section 1?301, subsection 14. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-B Sec. 131 Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time. Contract feeder: means a person who, as an independent contractor, feeds commercial feed to animals pursuant to a contract whereby such commercial feed is supplied, furnished or otherwise provided to such person and whereby such person's remuneration is determined all or in part by feed consumption, mortality, profits or amount or quality of product. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 712 Convention: means the Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance concluded at The Hague on November 23, 2007. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 2802 Cooperative board: means the governing body with statutory powers and duties for a career and technical education region. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1 Corrosive: means any substance which in contact with living tissue causes destruction of tissue by chemical action; but does not refer to action on inanimate surfaces. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 502 County commissioners: means the elected county commissioners of Piscataquis County. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 822 county commissioners: means the county commissioners of York County and "county" means York County. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 831 County legislative delegation: means all state legislators whose legislative districts, in whole or in part, lie within the boundaries of a county. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 1 Court: means any Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court or Superior Court or any active retired justice and any District Court Judge or active retired judge when assigned under Title 4, section 157?C. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 15 Sec. 1003 Credit union: means a cooperative, nonprofit corporation organized pursuant to Part 8, or under corresponding provisions of any earlier law, and subject to the conditions and limitations as shall be set forth in Part 8. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-B Sec. 131 Crime involving domestic violence: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 15 Sec. 1003Cross-contamination: means the unintentional transfer and incorporation of genetic material between a genetically engineered crop, by cross-pollination or other means, and a nongenetically engineered crop or a wild plant population. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 1051 Custodial parent: means a parent, caretaker relative or legal custodian of a dependent child who is the child's primary residential care provider. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 2101 Customer-formula feed: means commercial feed which consists of a mixture of commercial feeds or feed ingredients or both, each batch of which is manufactured according to the specific instructions of the final purchaser. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 712 Dealer: means any person other than a consumer, engaged in the business of buying or selling licensed commodities in commerce, except as provided in section 458. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 452 Debtor: means an individual debtor. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 14 Sec. 4421 Decedent: A deceased person. Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another. Defoliant: means any substance or mixture of substances intended for causing the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant, with or without causing abscission. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 604 Department: means the Department of Health and Human Services and its agents and authorized representatives. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 101 Department: means the Department of Education. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1 Department: means the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7-A Sec. 101 Department: means the Department of Health and Human Services. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1-A Department: means the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 502 Dependent: includes a spouse, whether or not actually dependent. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 14 Sec. 4421 Dependent child: means any minor child who is not emancipated. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 2101 Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law
* * *