Maine Revised Statutes > Title 7 > Part 1 > Chapter 10 – Agricultural Development Grant Program
§ 306-A | Agricultural Development Fund |
§ 307 | Special projects |
§ 309 | Annual review |
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101Antique motorcycle: means a motorcycle or a motor-driven cycle that is:
* * *
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101housing authority: means any of the public corporations created or authorized to be created by this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 4702 Identification number: means the vehicle identification number and any other identifying numbers or letters on a vehicle designated by a manufacturer, the Secretary of State or equivalent authority in another state. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 602 Inhabitant: means a person having an established residence in a place. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Insurance salvage pool: means a person engaged in the business of storing salvage vehicles on behalf of an insurer and disposing of the salvage vehicles through a system of bidding or sales, regardless of whether the insurer or the insurance salvage pool is considered the seller. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 602 Law enforcement officer: means a person who by virtue of public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC License: includes , but is not limited to, a nonresident operating privilege and the privilege of a person to apply for or obtain a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt. Lienholder: means a person holding a security interest in a vehicle. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 602 Low-speed vehicle: means a 4-wheeled motor vehicle that is able to attain a speed of at least 20 miles per hour but not more than 25 miles per hour and is less than 3,000 pounds in unloaded weight. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Majority: when used in reference to age shall mean the age of 18 and over. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Minority: when used in reference to age shall mean under the age of 18. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Moped: means a motorized device designed to travel with only 2 or 3 10-inch or larger diameter wheels in contact with the ground and that:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan. mortgage: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 4702Motor home: means a motor vehicle that:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101Motor vehicle: means a self-propelled vehicle not operated exclusively on railroad tracks, but does not include:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101Motorcycle: means a motor vehicle that has a seat or a saddle for the use of the rider and is designed to travel with only 2 or 3 10-inch or larger diameter wheels in ground contact and has a motor with a cylinder capacity of more than 50 cubic centimeters or an electric motor with a capacity of not less than 1,500 watts. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Municipality: means a city or town, except as provided in chapter 225. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 2001 Nonresident: means a person whose legal residence is not in the State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period. Off-road vehicle: means a motor vehicle that, because of the vehicle's design, configuration, original manufacture or original intended use, does not meet the inspection standards of chapter 15, the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, the United States Environmental Protection Agency's pollutant requirements or the National Highway Traffic and Safety Administration's crash testing standards and that is not a moped or motorcycle. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Owner: includes , but is not limited to, a person entitled to use and possess a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 602 Perfected security interest: means security interest that is valid against 3rd parties generally, subject only to specific statutory exceptions. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 602 Permanently affixed: means , with respect to manufactured housing, placed on a foundation or slab or other form of permanent attachment to the site and connected to conventional and necessary utility systems. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 602 Person: means an individual, corporation, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, fiduciary, trust, estate or any other legal or commercial entity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Public way: means a way, owned and maintained by the State, a county or a municipality, over which the general public has a right to pass. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land. Rebuild: means to replace one or more of the following component parts of a vehicle:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 602Recycler: means a person engaged in the business of purchasing or acquiring in any manner vehicles or vehicle parts for the purpose of:
* * *